Seed: Short & Documentaries in HBFF '18 Schedule

Documentry Premier

Sl No. Movie Name Director Language Duration Screen Date Time Comments
1 Premiere of exclusive content of hoichoi Hoichoi Originals Bengali 30:00 Preview Theatre, Rama Naidu Film School, Film Nagar, Hyderabad 21-06-2018 17:00:00 Screning & interaction with Rajdeep & Anusua
2 Thy Daughter O' Mother Earth: A documentary on the life & work of the legendary dancer & cultural anthropologist Manjushree Chaki Sarkar Sekhar Das English/ Bengali 58:00 Preview Theatre, Rama Naidu Film School, Film Nagar, Hyderabad 21-06-2018 18:00:00 Followed by interaction with Sekhar Das
3 Meeting a Milestone (A documentary on India's Shehnai maestro Ustad Bismillah Khan) Goutam Ghose English/ Bengali Preview Theatre, Rama Naidu Film School, Film Nagar, Hyderabad 21-06-2018 19:30:00

Short Film Competitive - Final Round

Sl No. Movie Name Director Language Duration Screen Date Time Comments
1 CHHABI Kishlay Singhai Hindi 13:36 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM To be screened at Short Film Corner
2 BIG AND SMALL Suhail Mohamed Malayalam 4:37 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
3 UJANTALI Som Chakraborty Bengali 26:00 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
4 SHREE CHARANESHU MAA Dhiman Saha Bengali 9:15 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
5 DOORBELL RAHOSYO Sumitro Banerjee Bengali 25:00 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 11:15 AM to 12:15 PM To be screened at Short Film Corner
6 KAALA GUBBARA Jeetu R Mhatre Hindi 12:30 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
7 DREAMS Athithya Kanagarajan Tamil 9:39 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
8 SONG OF THE INNOCENT Dananjaya Bandara Singhalese (Sri Lanka) 22:03 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
9 APRAAPTA Kshema B.K Kannada 19:12 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM To be screened at Short Film Corner
10 BANKA HAWA Enamul Haque Khan Bengali (Bangladesh) 9:41 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
Lunch Break
11 CHHELEMANUSHI Saki Farzana Bengali (BD) 18:25 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM To be screened at Short Film Corner
12 BEERPURUSH Saurabh Chatterjee Bengali 15:32 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
13 CHHAKNI Hreek Mukherjee Bengali 14:19 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
14 SEMICOLON Sujoyneel & Aveek Bengali 10:35 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
15 PLANCHETTE Sumitro Banerjee Bengali 38:54 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 3:15 PM to 4:30 PM To be screened at Short Film Corner
16 VOICE OF SILENCE Debraj Naiya Bengali 20:41 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
17 CHARBAK Shreejit Guha Bengali 12:43 Screen 1 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner

Documentary - Competitive - Final Round

Sl No. Movie Name Director Language Duration Screen Date Time Comments
1 CALCUTTA SONATA Subha Das Mollick English/Bengali 58:00 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM To be screened at Short Film Corner
2 THE UNSUNG HEROES Baburaj Asariya Malayalam 1.25 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 11:15 AM 12:15 PM To be screened at Short Film Corner
3 ROADSIDE SCIENTIST Diganta Dey Bengali 11:00 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
4 THE BREAD AND SMOKE (Kurdish) Ibrahim Ramadhan Kurdish (Iraq) 14:50 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
5 CHASING DREAMS Vaishali Kendale Marathi 25:23 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 12:15 PM to 1:00 PM To be screened at Short Film Corner
6 MANGALORE PUB ATTACK Amal S Babu English 18:41 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
Lunch Break

Documentary - Non-Competitive - Final Round

Sl No. Movie Name Director Language Duration Screen Date Time Comments
1 SE SHUNCHHE Mohammed Yeasin Bengali (BD) 12:00 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 2:00 PM to 3:20 PM To be screened at Short Film Corner
2 KISKE LIYE Monalisa Mukherjee Hindi 5:19 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
3 NIRANTAR Nilava Chowdhury Bengali 47:23 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
4 WATER CONSERVATION Tharunimm Jamal English 3:05 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner

Short Film: Non-competitive Special Screening

Sl No. Movie Name Director Language Duration Screen Date Time Comments
1 TORSHA Subhadeep Chakraborty Bengali 6:02 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM To be screened at Short Film Corner
2 AMAR SAHOR Malyaban Ash Bengali 4:08 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
3 EKATTORER DIN Sabbir Ahmed Shohag Bengali (BD) 15:00 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
4 MARMANTUD Debraz Deb Bengali (BD) 2:33 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
5 COLOUR OF CHILDHOOD Sahadat Russel Bengali (BD) 29:43 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
6 ANANTA Ravi Nimbalkar Marathi 20:00 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 4:45 PM to 5:45 PM To be screened at Short Film Corner
7 EYE Brijesh Pratap Malayalam 15:12 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
8 YAADHUM OORE YAAVARUM KELIR Samraj Jayraj Pandian English 4:59 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
9 ADDILU Vijay Kr Kalivarapu Telugu 10:00 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
10 GROHON: Long Shadow Subhamoy Chatterjee Bengali 15:00 Screen 2 21-Jun-18 To be screened at Short Film Corner
11 HAPPY MARRIAGE ANNIVERSARY Raghavendra Pusuluri Hindi 29:00 Short Film Corner/ open screening June 23-24, 2018 Open Screening/ Continuous To be screened at Short Film Corner
12 JODI Aniruddha Chattopadhyay Bengali 19:49 Short Film Corner/ open screening June 23-24, 2018 Open Screening/ Continuous To be screened at Short Film Corner
13 CHHUTI Tushar Sinha Bengali 10:07 Short Film Corner/ open screening June 23-24, 2018 Open Screening/ Continuous To be screened at Short Film Corner
14 KHAROSROTA Piyali Shome Bengali 22:57 Short Film Corner/ open screening June 23-24, 2018 Open Screening/ Continuous To be screened at Short Film Corner
15 VIOLIN Alhad Mahabal Marathi 1.25 Short Film Corner/ open screening June 23-24, 2018 Open Screening/ Continuous To be screened at Short Film Corner
16 CELL PHOENIA Mohan Shinde Marathi 6:52 Short Film Corner/ open screening June 23-24, 2018 Open Screening/ Continuous To be screened at Short Film Corner
17 DARPAN Subhamoy Chatterjee Bengali 18:53 Short Film Corner/ open screening June 23-24, 2018 Open Screening/ Continuous To be screened at Short Film Corner
18 NIRUDDESH Saptarshi Bhattacharya Bengali 21:00 Short Film Corner/ open screening June 23-24, 2018 Open Screening/ Continuous To be screened at Short Film Corner
19 BUMPER OFFER Sunil Girhe Marathi 1.25 Short Film Corner/ open screening June 23-24, 2018 Open Screening/ Continuous To be screened at Short Film Corner
20 OSHOMAPTO Soumyodeep Banerjee Bengali 2:56 Short Film Corner/ open screening June 23-24, 2018 Open Screening/ Continuous To be screened at Short Film Corner
21 CUBE ROOT LOVE Debojit Bhowmik Bengali 15:37 Short Film Corner/ open screening June 23-24, 2018 Open Screening/ Continuous To be screened at Short Film Corner
22 AALTO KORE RESHMA Nilay Samiran Nandi Bengali 22:00 Short Film Corner/ open screening June 23-24, 2018 Open Screening/ Continuous To be screened at Short Film Corner
23 THE INTERVIEW Samraggi Choudhury Bengali 5:00 Short Film Corner/ open screening June 23-24, 2018 Open Screening/ Continuous To be screened at Short Film Corner
24 JAMA Ritobrata Bengali 4:54 Short Film Corner/ open screening June 23-24, 2018 Open Screening/ Continuous To be screened at Short Film Corner
25 TARA Priyam Chanda Bengali 6:55 Short Film Corner/ open screening June 23-24, 2018 Open Screening/ Continuous To be screened at Short Film Corner

Venue of Screening on June 21, 2018

Rama Naidu Film School, Road No 79, Jubilee Hills, Ambedkar Nagar, Film Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500096
Click Here For Map Location

Venue of Screening on June 23-24, 2018

Road No 2 ,LV Prasad Marg,Banjara Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana 500034

Click Here For Map Location